CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Carlos Ospina
Motion Group Developers
8252 North West 8th Street, Apt. 301
Miami, FL 33126

RE: The tariff classification of bags of woven polypropylene strips from China

Dear Mr. Ospina:

In your letter originally dated June 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two bags woven of polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). According to the terms of Legal Note 1 to Chapter 54, HTSUS, such strips are not to be considered a man-made fiber. The bags measure 60” x 48” and are open at one end for filling; the other end is folded over and sewn closed.

The applicable subheading for the woven bags of polypropylene strips will be 6305.33.0080, HTSUS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man-made textile materials…other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division